The Head Vanishes

9:30 > Canada > 2016 > NYC premiere

Director: Franck Dion

Synopsis: Jacqueline is starting to lose her mind -- and she's literally forgetting her head now and then.

AWARD: BEST ANIMATION SHORT

The Reinvention of Normal

7:00 > UK > 2016

Director: Liam Saint-Pierre

Synopsis Artist/inventor/designer Dominic Wilcox takes the normal and turns it into something unique.

AWARD: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Going the Distance

10:00 > USA > 2016 > NYC premiere

Director: Jessie Beers-Altman

Synopsis: At the 121st annual Penn Relays track meet in Philadelphia, three runners prove that age is just a number.

The Last Leatherman of the Vale of Cashmere

14:30 > USA > 2016

Director: Greg Loser

Synopsis: An aging leatherman makes a weekly pilgrimage to the cruising destination of his youth.

AWARDS: BEST LGBT SHORT; AUDIENCE CHOICE PROGRAM B

Los Angeles 1991

10:22 > USA > 2015

Director: Miguel de Olaso & Bruno Zacarias

Synopsis: The streets have become a hotbed of racial tension and hate about to explode.

Blind Eyes

3:00 > USA > 2016 > NYC premiere

Directors: Yifan Hu

Synopsis: A meditation on sexual identity and personal chaos.

Unremarkable

13:10 > USA > 2016 > NYC premiere

Director: Jared Anderson

Synopsis:The story of a woman who is shot and killed during a vacation with her family.

AWARD: BEST DRAMA SHORT

Oscar

12:14 > Canada > 2016 > NYC premiere 

Director: Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre

Synopsis: A portrait of virtuoso pianist Oscar Peterson at the twilight of an exceptional career.

AWARD: AUDIENCE CHOICE PROGRAM A

New York City Short Film Festival 5 NOVEMBER 2016

PROGRAM B- Saturday, 5 November at 8:30pm


  • Be Happy Tonight
  • Blind Eyes
  • The Reinvention of Normal
  • The Last Leatherman of the Vale of Cashmere
  • Going the Distance
  • The Head Vanishes
  • Seeking: Jack Tripper

2016 Festival

The Art of a Lost Trade

6:21 > USA > 2016 > NYC premiere

Director: Mary Gerretsen

Synopsis: The lives of clockmakers standing stalwart against the rising tide of consumerism.

AWARD: BEST STUDENT SHORT

2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS  (in alphabetical order)


Noodles

7:00 > South Africa > 2016 >N. America premiere

Director: Greg Rom

Synopsis:An anxious and penniless woman discovers a bizarre way to get herself out of financial trouble. 


Be Happy Tonight

17:34 > Israel > 2016 > World premiere

Director: Leah Tonic

Synopsis: A young Orthodox couple out for a night on the town travel to the other side of town and decide to change their identities.

AWARD: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT

Seeking: Jack Tripper

14:30 > USA > 2016 >NYC premiere

Director: Quinlan Orear

Synopsis: Tucker and Lance attempt to break a rut in their marriage by trying to seduce a stranger at their local bar.

AWARD: BEST COMEDY SHORT

PROGRAM A- Saturday, 5 November at 6pm


  • Unremarkable
  • What Happens in your Brain if you see a German word like...?
  • The Art of a Lost Trade
  • Los Angeles 1991
  • Oscar
  • Noodles
  • The Principle of Grace

The Principle of Grace

17:58 > Israel > 2016 >N. America premiere

Director: Maya Kessel

Synopsis: Rita, a nurse for the Social Welfare Department, is accompanied by Mali, a student, as she makes her house calls.

AWARD: BEST OF FEST

What Happens in your Brain if you see a German word like...?

5:00 > Germany > 2015 > NYC premiere

Director: Zora Rux

Synopsis: A surrealistic trip into the world of an extremely long German word.