Private Meeting

11:00 > Iran > 2018 > NYC premiere

Director: Farhad Gharibi

Synopsis: A young woman whose husband is in jail does not approve of illegal ways to make a living for herself and her little girl.

Bones

4:04 > USA > 2018 > NYC premiere

Director: Paul Burke

Synopsis: An artist carves a piece of marble and contemplates the personal cost of bringing his work to life. 

The Fear of Drawing

5:00 > France > 2019 > North America premiere

Director: Hugo Morel

Synopsis: When a caricaturist draws the most dangerous drawing in the world, seemingly strange things happen in his surroundings.

2019 Festival

Supporting Role

11:00 > Israel > 2018 > North America premiere

Director: Nir Guilat

Synopsis: As Zur goes to pick up the last of his belongings from his ex's apartment, he is surprised to find that she is holding auditions for a film about their relationship. 

Alguien Real [Something Real]

12:08 > Mexico > 2018 > NYC premiere

Director: Renato Moncayo Dávalos

Synopsis: A lonely middle-aged optometrist writes a letter to his hypothetical future child, attempting to portray his true self.

Birthplace

5:00 > Netherlands > 2018 > NYC premiere

Directors: Sil Van der Woerd & Jorik Dozy

Synopsis: A man arrives on Earth and encounters his nemesis in the ocean.

Red Apple

8:00 > Croatia > 2018 > NYC premiere

Director: Ana Horvat

Synopsis: An adopted girl tells us a story about her own, special family.

The Camel Boy

15:00 > Afghanistan > 2018 

Director: Chabname Zariab

Synopsis: Somewhere in the desert, a little boy is plunged by force into an intimidating and completely foreign new world: camel racing. 

PROGRAM B - 8:30PM

75 MINUTES + Q&A


  • Private Meeting
  • The Fear of Drawing
  • ​Flamenca [Flamingo]
  • Bones
  • ​Matches
  • Treat my Mother Right
  • ​The Procession
  • The Camel Boy

2019 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS  (in alphabetical order)


Matches

11:25 > Hungary > 2019 > NYC premiere

Director: Géza M. Tóth

Synopsis: While he talks about his dreams, fears and hopes, a lonely boy's colorful matchsticks bring his visions to life.


PROGRAM A – 6PM

75 MINUTES + Q&A

​​

  • ​Alguien Real [Something Real]
  • ​Red Apple
  • 2nd Class
  • Babeboss
  • Who are you?
  • Five Minutes to Sea
  • ​Birthplace
  • Supporting Role


Babeboss

5:39 > USA > 2019 > NYC premiere

Director: Frankie Wagner

Synopsis: Her company's success may be in spite of Chesire's best efforts to remain hip and relevant.

Five Minutes to Sea

7:00 > Armenia > 2018 > NYC premiere

Director: Natalia Mirzoyan

Synopsis: The mother issues her decree: before you get back in the water, you have to take a break and sit quietly for five minutes.

​​Flamenca [Flamingo]
​11:00 > Spain > 2018 > 
NYC premiere

Directors: Álvaro Moriano & Alejandro De Vega

Synopsis: Laura wakes up with a hangover in Lucía's home and reluctantly agrees to stay for breakfast.

Treat My Mother Right

10:00 > Israel > 2018 > North America premiere

Director: Nevo Shirazi

Synopsis: When Maor's mother returns from the hospital, he takes her to the neighborhood's hair salon. However, meeting with the locals brings up anxiety and awakens old fears.

Who Are You?

6:55 > Belarus > 2019 > North America premiere

Director: Tanya Yakovlev

Synopsis: When a daughter visits her sick mother, who suffers from memory loss, she finds herself reliving a childhood trauma..

15th New York City Short Film Festival  19 OCTOBER 2019 

2nd Class

14:00 > Sweden > 2018 > NYC premiere

Director: Jimmy Olsson

Synopsis: Charlotte has a new job as a second grade teacher. One night she is attacked by a nazi and is severely injured. When she comes back to her class she makes a disturbing discovery.

The Procession

8:30 > Canada > 2019 > NYC premiere

Directors: Pascal Blanchet & Rodolphe Saint-Gelais

Synopsis: After Catherine’s fatal car accident, she speaks from the beyond to her grieving husband, Philippe, who must endure the inevitable family ritual of the funeral.