Private Meeting

11:00 > Iran > 2018 >  NYC premiere
Director: Farhad Gharibi
Synopsis:  A young woman whose husband is in jail does not approve of illegal ways to make a living for herself and her little girl.

2019 Official Selections

17th ​New York City Short Film Festival

The Fear of Drawing

5:00 > France > 2019 >  North America premiere
Director: Hugo Morel
Synopsis:  When a caricaturist draws the most dangerous drawing in the world, seemingly strange things happen in his surroundings.

Bones

4:04 > USA > 2018 >  NYC premiere
Director: Paul Burke​     BEST DOCUMENTARY
Synopsis:  An artist carves a piece of marble and contemplates the personal cost of bringing his work to life. 

Who Are You?

6:55 > Belarus > 2019 >  North America premiere
Director: Tanya Yakovlev
Synopsis:  When a daughter visits her sick mother, who suffers from memory loss, she finds herself reliving a childhood trauma.

Babeboss

5:39 > USA > 2019 >  NYC premiere
Director: Frankie Wagner
Synopsis: Her company's success may be in spite of Chesire's best efforts to remain hip and relevant.

Flamenca [Flamingo]

11:00 > Spain > 2018 >  NYC premiere
Director: Álvaro Moriano & Alejandro De Vega   BEST LGBTQ+
Synopsis: Laura wakes up with a hangover in Lucía's home and reluctantly agrees to stay for breakfast.

Matches

11:25 > Hungary > 2019 >  NYC premiere
Director: Géza M. Tóth          BEST ANIMATION
Synopsis:  While he talks about his dreams, fears and hopes, a lonely boy's colorful matchsticks bring his visions to life.

Red Apple

8:00 > Croatia > 2018 >  NYC premiere
Director: Ana Horvat
Synopsis: An adopted girl tells us a story about her own, special family.

Alguien Real [Something Real]

12:08 > Mexico > 2018 > NYC premiere
Director: Renato Moncayo Dávalos         BEST FOREIGN
Synopsis: A lonely middle-aged optometrist writes a letter to his hypothetical future child, attempting to portray his true self.

Treat My Mother Right

10:00 > Israel > 2018 >  North America premiere
Director: Nevo Shirazi  BEST STUDENT & AUDIENCE CHOICE B
Synopsis:  When Maor's mother returns from the hospital, he takes her to the neighborhood's hair salon. However, meeting with the locals brings up anxiety and awakens old fears.

The Procession

8:30 > Canada > 2019 >  NYC premiere
Director: Pascal Blanchet & Rodolphe Saint-Gelais
Synopsis: After Catherine’s fatal car accident, she speaks from the beyond to her grieving husband, Philippe, who must endure the inevitable family ritual of the funeral.

Birthplace

5:00 > Netherlands > 2018 > NYC premiere
Director: Sil Van der Woerd & Jorik Dozy
Synopsis: A man arrives on Earth and encounters his nemesis in the ocean.

Supporting Role

11:00 > Israel > 2018 >  North America premiere
Director: Nir Guilat      BEST COMEDY & AUDIENCE CHOICE A 
Synopsis:  As Zur goes to pick up the last of his belongings from his ex's apartment, he is surprised to find that she is holding auditions for a film about their relationship. 

The Camel Boy

15:00 > Afghanistan > 2018 
Director: Chabname Zariab         BEST OF FEST
Synopsis:  Somewhere in the desert, a little boy is plunged by force into an intimidating and completely foreign new world: camel racing. 

15-17 Oct 2021

Five Minutes to Sea

7:00 > Armenia > 2018 >  NYC premiere
Director: Natalia Mirzoyan
Synopsis: The mother issues her decree: before you get back in the water, you have to take a break and sit quietly for five minutes.

2nd Class

14:00 > Sweden > 2018 > NYC premiere
Director: Jimmy Olsson          BEST DRAMA
Synopsis: Charlotte has a new job as a second grade teacher. One night she is attacked by a nazi and is severely injured. When she comes back to her class she makes a disturbing discovery.